Varsity Swimming

Peddie’s Swimming team has proven itself a dominant force not only in the prep school community but also on a national stage.

The combined team of boys and girls has won 23 Eastern Interscholastic Championships, including an all-time highest scoring victory in 2016, and eight Swimming World Magazine mythical championships. Headed by Greg Wriede (‘95), a former Peddie swimmer, the team continues to make history as it reels in golds and breaks records at every meet. Peddie strengthens its pedigree of excellence every year, with talented new swimmers diving into a fulfilling program driven as much by character as by athletic success.

Schedule

Opponent Date Time Advantage Type Details Status
There are no events to display

Scores

Opponent Date Advantage Type Details Result Score
Easterns Interscholastic Swimming & Diving Championships
Away Details PEDDIE GIRLS 7th Place (280 points); BOYS 12th Place (190 points)
Easterns Interscholastic Swimming & Diving Championships
Away Details DAY ONE: Girls 7th (154 pts.); Boys 12th (119 pts.)
MAPL Swimming Invitational
Home Tournament Details NON-SCORING EVENT
vs.
Germantown Academy
Home Details GIRLS: Peddie 66, Germantown 104; BOYS: Peddie 72.5, GA 97.5
vs.
Mercersburg Academy, The Kiski School (PA)
Away Details
vs.
Phillips Academy - Andover
Home Details GIRLS: Peddie 89, Andover 81 BOYS: Andover 119, Peddie 51
vs.
McDonogh School, Lawrenceville School
Away Details BOYS: Lawrenceville 88, Peddie 82; McDonogh 100, Peddie 65 GIRLS: Peddie 98, Lawrenceville 72; McDonogh 95, Peddie 73
Holiday Classic
Away Details
Holiday Classic
Away Details
Holiday Classic
Away Details
vs.
Christian Brothers Academy, Trinity Hall
Home Details Girls: Peddie 99, Trinity 71; Boys: CBA 110, Peddie 60

Roster

Name Position Class
Alexander Evju 2020
Evan Farrow 2019
Philippe Groff 2019
Zhaobo Han 2020
RC Ike 2019
Isaac Kwon 2020
Jaden Lee 2022
Benson Li 2022
Vincent Luo 2019
Peter Morley 2019
Ryan Morris 2019
Griffin Mulcahy 2021
David Nicholson 2019
Michael Palumbo 2022
Nick Radkov 2021
Andy Ren 2022
Aaron Stern 2020
Forbes Su 2021
Daniel Sung 2022
Aaron Uy 2019
Rory Xu 2019
Daniel Yanni 2022
Daniel Yip 2022
Richard Zhu 2022

Coaches

  • Wriede gregory494Gregory Wriede
    Head Coach
  • Niergarth lindseyLindsey Niergarth
  • Walling emmettEmmett Walling

Past seasons

2017-2018

Opponent Date Advantage Details Result Score
vs.
Christian Brothers Academy, Trinity Hall
Away Details Boys 90-80 over CBA; Girls def. Trinity 108-62
SPEEDO WINTER JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS- EAST
Away Details
SPEEDO WINTER JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS- EAST
Away Details
SPEEDO WINTER JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS- EAST
Away Details
OCY Winter Classic, Box Lunch
Away Details
SPEEDO WINTER JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS- EAST
Away Details
OCY Winter Classic
Away Details
OCY Winter Classic
Away Details
Holiday Classic
Away Details
Holiday Classic
Away Details
Holiday Classic
Away Details
vs.
McDonogh School, Lawrenceville School
Home Details Other GIRLS: Peddie 121, L'ville 47; McDonogh 117, Peddie 53; BOYS: Peddie 129, L'ville 41; Peddie 92, McDonogh 78
vs.
Phillips Academy - Andover, Suffield Academy
Away Details GIRLS: Peddie 101, Suffield 82; Peddie 93, Phillips Academy 90...BOYS: Peddie 105, Suffield 78; Phillips Academy 96, Peddie 84
vs.
Germantown Academy
Away Details
vs.
Germantown Academy
Away Details Other BOYS: Peddie 109, Germantown 74; GIRLS: Germantown 100, Peddie 83
vs.
Mercersburg Academy
Home Details Other Boys: Peddie 104, Mercersburg 66; GIRLS: Peddie 85, Mercersburg 85
vs.
The Hill School
Home Details Other GIRLS: Peddie 102, Hill 68; BOYS: Peddie 122, Hill 48
MAPL Championships
Home Details Other NON-SCORING EVENT
Easterns
Away Details
Easterns
Away Details Other Day One: Peddie boys 1st Place 305 points; Girls 4th (225.5)
Easterns
Away Details Other PEDDIE BOYS THIRD PL.; GIRLS SEVENTH PL.