Boys' Varsity Soccer

At Peddie, playing soccer isn’t only about winning: it’s about developing character and spirit.

With back-to-back MAPL championships in 2015 and 2016, the Peddie Boy’s Soccer program has established itself as one of the best teams in the league. Many players go on to join top collegiate programs at schools like Princeton, Syracuse, and Yale. Head coach Malcolm Murphy and Assistant Coach Peter McClellan bring a wealth of knowledge and experience to the team, emphasizing athletic success fair play and a strong work ethic. Under their guidance, the Falcons continue to develop players in both skill and spirit.

Schedule

Opponent Date Time Advantage Details Status
vs.
Westtown School
Away Details
vs.
George School
Home Details
vs.
Christian Brothers Academy
Away Details
vs.
St. Benedict's Prep
Home Details
Mainline Soccer Jamboree
Details
vs.
Pingry School
Home Details
vs.
Princeton Day School
Away Details
vs.
Episcopal Academy
Away Details
vs.
STEM Civics Charter School
Home Details
vs.
The Hill School
Home Details
vs.
Pennington School
Home Details
vs.
Lawrenceville School
Away Details
vs.
Monroe High School
Away Details
vs.
Mercersburg Academy
Home Details
NJISAA quarterfinal
All Day
Details
vs.
The Hun School of Princeton
Home Details
NJISAA semi
All Day
Details
NJISAA final
All Day
Details
vs.
Blair Academy
Away Details

Scores

Opponent Date Advantage Type Details Result Score
vs.
Blair Academy
Home Details Loss 4-5
vs.
NJISAA Prep A State Semi Finals, St. Benedict's Prep
Away Details Loss 0-5
vs.
The Hun School of Princeton
Away Details Win 3-2
vs.
NJISAA Prep A State Quarter Finals, Lawrenceville School
Home Details Win 3-1
vs.
Mercersburg Academy
Away Details Loss 1-3
vs.
South Kent School
Away Details Loss 0-5
vs.
Lawrenceville School
Home Details Win 3-1
vs.
Pennington School
Away Details Loss 2-5
vs.
The Hill School
Away Details Win 2-0

Roster

# Name Position Class
2 Luke Marolda 2020
3 Anthony Spadaccini 2018
4 Jacob Salas 2020
6 Ruedi Kasabach 2020
7 Nigel Woodroffe 2019
8 Simbarashe Kanjanda 2018
9 Rodrigo Armenta Guajardo 2018
10 Paul Lewis 2018
11 Kasper Kasabach 2018
12 Neil Arora 2019
14 Emmanuel Cano-Garraway 2018
15 Matthew Heim 2018
16 Jake Berger 2018
17 George Faltaous 2018
18 Daniel Hennessy 2018
19 Omer Alper 2018
20 Mac Naggar 2018
22 Cristian Rodriguez 2018
23 Eugenio Armenta Guajardo 2018
24 Nicholas Dottino 2018
GK Jakob Niglio 2018
GK Nayan Raman 2018

Coaches

  • Head Coach
  • Assistant Coach

Past seasons

2017 Season

Opponent Date Location Advantage Details Result Score
vs.
Christian Brothers Academy
Back Field 3 Home Details Loss 2-3 OT
vs.
St. Benedict's Prep
Riverfront Park Away Details Loss 0-7
vs.
Mainline High School Jamboree, Berkshire Acadany
United Sports Training Center Away Details Loss 1-2
vs.
Pingry School
Away Details Win 2-0
vs.
Princeton Day School
Back Field 3 Home Details Win 2-0
vs.
Episcopal Academy
Back Field 3 Home Details Loss 2-4
vs.
Cape Henlopen High School
Outdoor Turf Field Home Details Win 3-1
vs.
The Hill School
Away Details Win 2-0
vs.
Pennington School
Away Details Loss 2-5
vs.
Lawrenceville School
Back Field 3 Home Details Win 3-1
vs.
South Kent School
Yurack Field, Rutgers University Away Details Loss 0-5
vs.
Mercersburg Academy
Away Details Loss 1-3
vs.
NJISAA Prep A State Quarter Finals, Lawrenceville School
Back Field 3 Home Details Win 3-1
vs.
The Hun School of Princeton
Away Details Win 3-2
vs.
NJISAA Prep A State Semi Finals, St. Benedict's Prep
Riverfront Park Away Details Loss 0-5
vs.
Blair Academy
Back Field 3 Home Details Loss 4-5