Boys' Varsity Soccer

At Peddie, playing soccer isn’t only about winning: it’s about developing character and spirit.

With back-to-back MAPL championships in 2015 and 2016, the Peddie Boy’s Soccer program has established itself as one of the best teams in the league. Many players go on to join top collegiate programs at schools like Princeton, Syracuse, and Yale. Head coach Malcolm Murphy and Assistant Coach Peter McClellan bring a wealth of knowledge and experience to the team, emphasizing athletic success fair play and a strong work ethic. Under their guidance, the Falcons continue to develop players in both skill and spirit.

Schedule

Opponent Date Time Advantage Details Status
vs.
Monroe High School
Away Details
vs.
Mercersburg Academy
Home Details
NJISAA quarterfinal
All Day
Details
vs.
The Hun School of Princeton
Home Details
NJISAA semi
All Day
Details
NJISAA final
All Day
Details
vs.
Blair Academy
Away Details

Scores

Opponent Date Advantage Type Details Result Score
vs.
Lawrenceville School
Away Details Loss 0-2
vs.
Pennington School
Home Details
vs.
The Hill School
Home Details Loss 2-1
vs.
STEM Civics Charter School
Home Details Win 11-1
vs.
Episcopal Academy
Away Details Loss 1-3
vs.
Princeton Day School
Away Details Rainout is called at halftime
vs.
Pingry School
Home Details Loss 6-3
vs.
Mainline Soccer Jamboree, Georgetown Preparatory School
Away Details Loss 1-4
vs.
St. Benedict's Prep
Home Details
vs.
Christian Brothers Academy
Away Details Loss 0-5
vs.
George School
Home Scrimmage Details
vs.
Westtown School
Away Scrimmage Details

Roster

# Name Position Class
9 Arkan Tahsildaroglu (captain) 2019
10 Nigel Woodroffe (captain) 2019
12 Neil Arora (captain) 2019
2 Luca Magee 2019
4 Tobias Bickford 2020
5 Aidan Loughran 2021
6 Jacob Salas 2020
7 Ruedi Kasabach 2020
8 Luke Marolda 2020
11 Adam Eldessouky 2019
13 Andrew Quinn 2021
14 Jonron Kogawa 2019
15 Harrison Morrison 2019
16 Pierce Grant 2020
17 Min Ho Kim 2019
19 Cosimo Botta 2019
20 Philip Sapienza 2019
21 Edward Oliver 2019
22 Oscar Benkard 2019
23 Reed Grant 2022
24 Arthur Slyusarchuk 2021
25 Tristan Golden 2019
26 Dias Sarsenov 2019
30 Joseph Dubrule 2019
Samara Lorber manager 2019
Lauren Macnow manager 2019
John Sussek 2020
GK Matthew Armellino 2019
GK Owen O'Neill 2020

Coaches

  • Head Coach
  • Assistant Coach

Past seasons

2017-2018

Opponent Date Advantage Details Result Score
vs.
Christian Brothers Academy
Home Details Loss 2-3 OT
vs.
St. Benedict's Prep
Away Details Loss 0-7
vs.
Mainline High School Jamboree, Berkshire Acadany
Away Details Loss 1-2
vs.
Pingry School
Away Details Win 2-0
vs.
Princeton Day School
Home Details Win 2-0
vs.
Episcopal Academy
Home Details Loss 2-4
vs.
Cape Henlopen High School
Home Details Win 3-1
vs.
The Hill School
Away Details Win 2-0
vs.
Pennington School
Away Details Loss 2-5
vs.
Lawrenceville School
Home Details Win 3-1
vs.
South Kent School
Away Details Loss 0-5
vs.
Mercersburg Academy
Away Details Loss 1-3
vs.
NJISAA Prep A State Quarter Finals, Lawrenceville School
Home Details Win 3-1
vs.
The Hun School of Princeton
Away Details Win 3-2
vs.
NJISAA Prep A State Semi Finals, St. Benedict's Prep
Away Details Loss 0-5
vs.
Blair Academy
Home Details Loss 4-5