Athletics

Peddie School Invitational Tournament

About the PSIT

The annual Peddie School Invitational Tournament (PSIT) is a splendid legacy of former Falcon basketball coach, Athletic Director, and Hall of Fame member Alfred Lozier. His dream of a “tip-off” classic for eight highly competitive independent school basketball teams became a reality in Dec. 1973. The PSIT has a proud history of providing exciting games in each round and showcasing both outstanding team and individual play. It has also invoked the highest ideals of sportsmanship, integrity and respect for the game. The weekend promises to continue that tradition in the spirit that Al Lozier inspired as we welcome the 2016 field of teams to the tournament.

2016 PSIT RESULTS
Friday, Dec. 9
3:30 p.m. Lawrenceville School 70 (Robinson Normil 22, Ezra Swell 18, Jalen Gaffney 15); Kiski School 46 (Shawndale Jones 11, Julian Boykins 11)
5:15 p.m. The Hun School of Princeton 78 (Austin Hutcherson 17, Desmond Cambridge 17, Max Gussen 12; Phelps School 61 (Kaleb Morton 14, Tim Perry 13)
7:00 p.m. Peddie School 88 (Tyler Jones 18, Bruce Edwards 18, Delano Whitfiield 13); Solebury School 57 (London Green 24, Devon Brewster 15)
8:15 p.m. Gilman School 80 (Jalen Rucker 18, Donald Duncan 18, Brandon Madison 12); Life Center Academy 42 (Malik Bailey 21, Chayce Smith 16)
 
Saturday, Dec. 10   
2:00 p.m. Phelps 53 (Kaleb Morton 16, Yagi Selcuk 10); Kiski 49 (Shawndale Jones 26, Julian Boykins 13)
3:45 p.m. Solebury 73 (Devon Brewster 23, Troy McGregor 21, London Green 15); Life Center 47 (Chayce Smith 21, Malik Bailey 15)
5:30 p.m. Lawrenceville 62 (Andre Cole 20, Edwin Ebube (19), Ezra Swell 9; Hun 61 (Austin Hutcherson 15, Max Gussen 12, Desmond Cambridge 10
7:15 p.m. Peddie 83 (Steven Torre 22 [four 3s], Bruce Edwards 16, Tyler Jones 13, Terrell Prince 8, Joshua Etukudo 8; Gilman 65 (Jalen Rucker 24, Donald Duncan 21)

Sunday, December 11
Seventh Place: Kiski 65 (Noah Watson 16, Shawndale Jones 16); Life Center  42 (Chayce Smith 21, Malik Bailey 15)
Fifth Place: Phelps 71 (Kaleb Morton 16, Jailen Jamison 11, Yagi Selcuk 10);  Solebury 58 (London Green 25, Devon Brewster 22)
Third Place: Hun 67 (Desmond Cambridge 23, Max Gussen 20, Tyler Washington 8); Gilman 66 (Bradon Madison 20, Donald Duncan 18, Jalen Rucker 16)
First Place: Peddie 80 (Terrell Prince 19, Tyler Jones 13, Josh Etukudo 12, Bruce Edwards 10, Jack Weber 10, Bruce Edwards 9);,  Lawrenceville 60  (Edwin Ebube 18, Robinson Normil 9, Joshua Friday 8, Ezra Swell 8)





PSIT RESULTS

2016 PROGRAM


2016 PSIT MOST VALUABLE PLAYER:
Tyler Jones (Peddie School)

All-Tournament Team
Bruce Edwards (Peddie School)
Edwin Ebube (Lawrenceville School)
Malik Bailey (Life Center Academy)
Shawndale Jones (Kiski School)
London Green (Solebury School)
Donal Duncan (Gilman School)
Austin Hutcherson (Hun School of Princeton)
Tim Perry, Jr. (Phelps School)

2015 PSIT Results

Sunday, 2:00 p.m. (First Place): Kiski School 48,  Gilman 41  CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
Kiski:
Shawndale Jones 13, Fabio Soehnel 13, Jake Forrester 11; Gilman: Everett Winchester (14), Donald Duncan (13), Bryce Butler (8)

PSIT MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Shawndale Jones '17 (Kiski School)

All Tournament Team
Jake Forrester (Kiski School)
Everett Winchester (Gilman School)
Niall Carpenter '16 (The Hun School of Princeton)
Cole Constantino  '16 (Phelps School)
Dan Largey'16 (Peddie School)
Moe Williams '16 (Life Center)
Keith Braxton '16 (Lawrenceville School)
London Green '17 (Solebury School)

Sunday, December 14
(Seventh Place): Lawrenceville 55, Solebury 53
Lawrenceville: Joshua Chery (16), Keith Braxton (15), Ezra Swell (9), Daniel Klosk (9); Solebury: London Green 19, Devin Matchett (9)

(Fifth Place): Peddie 76, Life Center 60
Peddie: Dan Largey (38), Jeremiah Ferguson (14), Tyler Jones (13); Life Center: Moe Williams (21), Kayode Ibrahim (12)

(Third Place): Hun 73,  Phelps 62
Hun: Jose Morales (18), Niall Carpenter (15), Ewan Lancaster (12), Austin Harriott (8); Phelps: Cole Constantino (17), Emir Algoz (11), Devon Moore (9), Taj Price (9)

Saturday, December 12
Consolations:

Life Center 58, Solebury 48
Life Center: Moe Williams 17, Shane Jardine 13; Solebury: London Green 22, Curtis Thompson 15

Peddie 59, Lawrenceville 58
Peddie: Dan Largey (19), Jeremiah Ferguson (17), Tyler Jones (14); Lawrenceville: Keith Braxton (13), Joshua Chery (12)

Semifinals:
Kiski 62, Hun 40
Kiski: Shawndale Jones (20), Jake Forrester (15), Fabio Soehnel (13); Hun: Philip “Sasha” French (8), Niall Carpenter (8), Jose Morales (8) 

Gilman 67, Phelps 66
Gilman: Bryce Butler (21), Donald Duncan (16), Brandon Madison (11), Everett Winchester (10); Phelps: Carlos Palacio (17), Jaylen Nixon (15), Cole Constantino (13) 

Friday, December 11
Hun 70, Solebury 43
Hun: Jose Morales (19), Austin Harriot (14), Niall Carpenter (11); Solebury: London Green (18), Justin Berger (9)

Kiski 60, Life Center 49
Kiski: Shawndale Jones (30), Jake Forrester (14); Life Center: Moe Williams (15), El Khana Hildago (10)

Gilman 64, Peddie 62
Gilman: Everett Winchester (16), John Fitzgerald (11), Brandon Madison (10), Bryce Butler (10); Peddie: Jeremiah Ferguson (23), Dan Largey (16), Tyler Jones (12)

Phelps 68, Lawrenceville 64
Phelps: Cole Constantino (19), Jaylen Nixon (12), Devon Moore (10); Lawrenceville: Keith Braxton (24), Jordan Harris (16)

2014 Tournament Results

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME: Peddie School 71, Wilbraham & Monson 70

PSIT MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: CJ Davis '15 (Peddie School)
All Tournament Team
Everson Davis '15 (Peddie School)
Curtis Cobb '15 (Wilbraham & Monson)
Ben Vezele '15 (Wilbraham & Monson)
Mike Watkins '15 (Phelps School)
Niall Carpenter '16 (The Hun School of Princeton)
Kai Locksley '15 (Gilman School)
Nick Gittings '16 (Our Lady of Good Counsel)
Harrison Williams '16 (William Penn Charter)
Grant Newsome '15 (Lawrenceville School)

Friday, December 12

Phelps School 70, Lawrenceville School 53
The Hun School of Princeton 68, Gilman School 51
Peddie School 55, Penn Charter 47,
Wilbraham & Monson 49, Our Lady of Good Counsel 42

Saturday, December 13 
Consolations:
Our Lady of Good Counsel 66, Lawrenceville School 40,
Gilman School 74, Penn Charter 73
Semifinals:
Wilbraham & Monson 78, Phelps School 76
Peddie School 55, The Hun School of Princeton 54

Sunday, December 14

Lawrenceville 55 (seventh place), Penn Charter 45
Gilman School 64 (fifth place), Our Lady of Good Counsel 52
Phelps School 66 (third place), The Hun School of Princeton 54
Peddie School 71 (first place), Wilbraham & Monson 70

PSIT Highlights

List of 16 news stories.

Archive
201 South Main Street
Hightstown, NJ 08520-3349
Phone Number: 609-944-7500
Fax Number: 609-944-7901