Now accepting nominations!

Do you have an athlete, team or coach you would like to see in Peddie's Sports Hall of Fame? Please submit this form for consideration by the committee. Thank you!

I'd like to nominate...

Sports Hall of Fame

Thanks to the vision of the late Edward "Skip" Masland '49, the Peddie Sports Hall of Fame has been able to preserve the lore and legacy of Peddie's finest athletes, teams and coaches.

Since 1986, 122 individuals, 48 teams and one family have been inducted into the Sports Hall of Fame. Their stories give us a snapshot of what Peddie athletics was like in their day and lay the foundation for current and future student-athletes to pursue their dreams and make their own mark on an already distinguished past.

2017 Peddie Sports Hall of Fame inductees

Sports Hall of Fame Boys Crew

The 1992 Boys' Midweight Varsity Crew

The resurrection of the Peddie rowing programs after a fifty-six year hiatus spawned immediate success when the '92 boys' midweight crew won the first national rowing titles for the school.

Members: Cory Lancaster '93 (stroke), Jason Murray '92 (3-seat), Brad Hoffer '92 (2-seat), Dave Boynton '92 (bow seat), and coxswain Tim Baker '93

Dowdy Sports Hall of Fame

Malcolm Dowdy '87, Basketball

High-scoring Malcolm Dowdy led the 1987 basketball team to their first state championship in 14 years. He finished his Peddie career with 1,051 points and one state championship, and solidified his place as one of the top basketball players in the country when he was nominated for the 1987 McDonald's All American High School Basketball Team.



Sports Hall of Fame Golf

The 1957 and 1958 Golf Teams

The 1957 and 1958 golf teams won unprecedented back-to-back Easterns titles, bringing Peddie back to the pinnacle of prep school golf.

Members: Coach Phil Hood, Captain Conrad Decker III '58, Captain Dave Taylor '57, Guy Butterworth '57, Frank Bonello '57, Tom Walther '57, Tony Hicks '58, Bill Rose '58, Gabe Galindo '59, Larry Kash '60, Dick Wilsey '60, Bob Rose '61, and team manager Steve Clark '58

Sports Hall of Fame Girls Crew

The 2006 and 2007 Girls' Varsity Crews

The 2006 girls' varsity crew captured every possible title, including the Philadelphia City Championship, the Mid-Atlantic Prep League Championship, the Stotesbury Cup, the Scholastic Rowing Association National Championship and the USRowing Youth National Championship. The 2007 crew continued the streak of dual and championship races by winning the same events by up to six boat lengths.

Members: Chloe Delaney '08 (coxswain), Lauren Libfraind '07 (stroke), Erin Hawes '08 (3-seat), Roxanne Carini '07 (2-seat), Brittany Tarabour '07 (bow seat) and Shelley Pearson '09 (bow seat)



Sports Hall of Fame 2001 Football

The 2001 Football Team

The 2001 football team won the Triple Crown of prep football: the MAPL title, the Prep A championship and the Big Three Trophy. The Falcons began the season with a win against host Lawrenceville in an emotionally charged game just four days after 9/11.

Members: Coaches Rucks, Leonardis, deLaurentis, Maley, Mooney, Kraft and Clements; Leo Charles Reilly, Elliot Silverstein, Heath Benedict, Gavin Vetrano, William Golden, Bradley Tipper, Kyle Woodruff, Alex Suarez, John Johnston, David Bauer, Ronald Musser, Drew Rucks, Warren Clanton, Brie-El Parker, Stafan Scoon, Jason Auletta, Richard Sobala, James Parra, Anthony Belasco, Taji Morris, Keith O'Donnell, Derrick Guneratne, Michael deLaurentis, Anastase Dacey, Bilal Morris, Erik Lohrmann, David Kupstow and Eric Bowes

Peddie Sports Hall of Fame Inductees

Individuals

Bob Arrix ’51
Inducted in 2006: Football

Robert I. Ballou, Jr.
Inducted in 2003: Boys’/Girls’ Swimming Coach

Brad Barket ’95
Inducted in 2015: Boys’ Track

Shaunette Richards Barnett ’94
Inducted in 2004: Girls’ Soccer

Christian Barth ’85
Inducted in 2005: Football

David C. Baxter ’77
Inducted in 1990: Boys’ Lacrosse

Carol Ammermuller Beck ’75
Inducted in 1996: Girls’ Swimming

Fletcher Bedell ’59
Inducted in 2009: Spring Track and Cross Country

Barbara J. Bedford ’90
Inducted in 1992: Girls’ Swimming

Thomas P. Bell ’40
Inducted in 1987: Football

Sarah F. Bergeron ’90
Inducted in 1996: Girls’ Crew and Soccer

Lesia Bilak ’94
Inducted in 2014: Tennis

Frank W. Bohren ’66
Inducted in 1996: Wrestling

Mark Boillotat ’80
Inducted in 2010: Football

Frank L. Bradley, Jr ’43
Inducted in 1993: Football

John C. Bristor ’46
Inducted in 1996: Boys’ Basketball, Spring Track and Cross Country

Horace J. Brown ’51
Inducted in 2001: Boys’ Soccer and Basketball

Raymond H. Cabot
Inducted in 2007: Girls’ Soccer Coach

Rex Capro ’73
Inducted in 1998: Football, Swimming and Lacrosse

Sean Casey
Inducted in 2016: Girls’ Basketball Head Coach

George W. Case ’36
Inducted in 1987: Baseball

Diana Caskey ’81
Inducted in 1990: Girls’ Swimming

S. Ashton Clark ’31
Inducted in 1998: Boys’ Golf

Edward W. Clark ’35
Inducted in 1998: Boys’ Golf

Henry G.P. Coates ’28
Inducted in 1998: Boys’ Track

Steve Collis
Inducted in 2008: Boys’ Soccer Coach

Dave Cunningham ’47
Inducted in 2007: Boys’ Cross Country

Bradley Daggett ’90
Inducted in 2015: Baseball

Paul T. Davies ’76
Inducted in 1996: Boys’ Lacrosse

William “Billy” Dey ’88
Inducted in 2013: Boys’ Soccer

Margo Diamond ’96
Inducted in 2011: Girls’ Swimming

Nelson Diebel III ’90
Inducted in 1992: Boys’ Swimming

Brian Dougherty ’73
Inducted in 2003: Wrestling

Whitney Douthett ’03
Inducted in 2013: Girls’ Soccer, Basketball and Lacrosse

Foley Dowd ’99
Inducted in 2014: Wrestling

Malcolm Dowdy '87
Inducted in 2017: Basketball

Benn W. Doyle ’76
Inducted in 2001: Boys’ Swimming

Bruce T. Dumont ’25
Inducted in 1987: Football

Kenneth E. Eiker ’49
Inducted in 1994: Baseball, Boys’ Soccer and Boys’ Basketball

George Entin ’56
Inducted in 2006: Wrestling, Football and Baseball

Robert Felver ’52
Inducted in 2002: Football and Spring Track

Amy Balcerzak Field ’96
Inducted in 2006: Girls’ Swimming

Robert H. Fine ’67
Inducted in 1997: Boys’ Lacrosse

Mike Flicker ’58
Inducted in 2008: Football, Wrestling and Baseball

Carl E. Geiger
Charter Member: Boys’ Basketball Coach

Laura George ’84
Inducted in 1999: Field Hockey, Basketball and Lacrosse

Chuck Geran ’48
Inducted in 2008: Wrestling

Ian H. Graham ’50
Inducted in 1990: Football

Erik B. Hanson ’83
Inducted in 1990: Baseball

Keith Harris ’84
Inducted in 2009: Diving

Terry Hensle ’60
Inducted in 2010: Football

Evans Hicks ’25
Charter Member: Baseball Coach and Boys’ Soccer Coach

Robert Hicks ’55
Inducted in 2005: Wrestling and Soccer

Jerome Hipps ’88
Inducted in 2008: Boys’ Basketball

Richard W. Hoagland ’57
Inducted in 1987: Boys’ Track

Philip Hood
Charter Member: Boys’ Golf Coach

Willard M. Hunter ’54
Inducted in 2004: Baseball

Yusuf Javeri ’54
Inducted in 2009: Wrestling and Soccer

Hugh Jefferies ’47
Inducted in 1997: Football and Basketball

John H. Jefferies ’19
Inducted in 1997: Football and Basketball

Lawrence M. Kelley ’33
Inducted in 1987: Football and Football Coach

M. Allison King ’87
Inducted in 1997: Girls’ Soccer and Lacrosse

Doug Kistler ’57
Inducted in 2007: Boys’ Basketball

Lauren Kokotajlo ’99
Inducted in 2009: Girls’ Basketball

Robert B. Lawson
Inducted in 1987: Boys’ Track Coach

Greg Lesher ’86
Inducted in 2011: Golf

Russell “Whitey” Lloyd ’25
Inducted in 1995: Football, Basketball and Spring Track

Alfred W. Lozier
Inducted in 1990: Boys’ Basketball Coach

Philip G. Lyons ’51
Inducted in 1996: Wrestling and Cross Country

Earl C. MacArthur
Inducted in 1987: Football Coach

Bryon Magill ’91
Inducted in 2016: Wrestling

The Manley Family
Inducted in 1997: Overall Athletic Excellence

Warren H. Mantz ’51
Inducted in 2001: Wrestling and Football

Christopher Martin
Inducted in 1992: Boys’/Girls’ Swimming Coach

Brian Masella ’71
Inducted in 1987: Boys’ Swimming

Brian McConnell ’69
Inducted in 2004: Football

L. Deckle McLean ’59
Inducted in 2009: Football, Spring Track

Douglas F. Melville ’50
Inducted in 2000: Football, Basketball, and Baseball

Brian S. Meyer ’82
Inducted in 2007: Football and Baseball

Garrett Miller ’56
Inducted in 2011: Boys’ Soccer

Jeffrey M. Mohr ’74
Inducted in 1999: Football, Ice Hockey and Lacrosse

Joaquin “Moli” Molinet ’45
Inducted in 1995: Boys’ Basketball

Paul T. Murray ’43
Inducted in 2003: Boys’ Swimming

Jodi Navta ’93
Inducted in 2008: Girls’ Swimming

Mark Nesbitt ’80
Inducted in 2010: Boys’ Tennis

E. Mount Norris ’24
Inducted in 1987: Boys’ Basketball

B. Emmet Norris ’26
Inducted in 1990: Boys’ Basketball

J. Thomas Nute ’53
Inducted in 2003: Baseball, Soccer and Basketball

Andy O’Hara ’77
Inducted in 2007: Boys’ Swimming

Barbara J. Paul ’90
Inducted in 2000: Girls’ Golf

Edward A. Perazone ’49
Inducted in 1987: Wrestling

Fernando Perez ’01
Inducted in 2016: Baseball, Soccer

Edward Pitts ’52
Inducted in 2002: Wrestling

John D. Plant, Class of 1906
Inducted in 1987: Boys’ Basketball Coach, Football Coach, Track Coach and Director of Athletics

Michael Price ’76
Inducted in 2001: Boys’ Spring Track

Matt Pustay ’02
Inducted in 2012: Baseball

Oscar L. Rand ’40
Inducted in 1990: Boys’ Soccer Coach

Bill Saul ’60
Inducted in 2010: Boys’ Basketball and Soccer

Jim Schmutz ’79
Inducted in 2009: Boys’ Soccer and Golf

Lauren Sellers ’96
Inducted in 2016: Soccer

James Royce Sharp ’91
Inducted in 1992: Boys’ Swimming

Maurice P. Shuman
Charter Member: Football Coach

Peter J. Shuman ’66
Inducted in 1995: Football, Basketball and Baseball

Jane Skillman ’91
Inducted in 1992: Girls’ Swimming

Al Slader ’60
Inducted in 2015: Football and Wrestling

G. Scott Smith ’61
Inducted in 2016: Football, Lacrosse, and Wrestling

Jon Speck ’92
Inducted in 2012: Wrestling

Clinton I. Sprout
Charter Member: Baseball Coach and Boys’ Swimming Coach

William M. Thompson ’35
Charter Member: Baseball Coach, Boys’ Basketball Coach, and Director of Athletics

William F. “Buck” Thompson ’62
Inducted in 2000: Boys’ Soccer

Robert B. Tifft
Inducted in 1987: Wrestling Coach

William E. Tompkins ’54
Inducted in 1999: Boys’ Tennis

Christopher Totten ’93
Inducted in 2013: Boys’ Track

Steven Totten ’93
Inducted in 2013: Boys’ Soccer

Bob Turco ’70
Inducted in 2006: Boys’ Lacrosse Coach

Cameron R. Vander Veer ’30
Inducted in 1987: Football

Dietrich von Schwerdtner
Inducted in 1990: Boys’ Lacrosse Coach

Lucian A. Waddell
Charter Member: Football Coach

George Weed ’18
Charter Member: Boys’ Cross Country, Winter Track and Spring Track Coach

Jim Wells ’92
Inducted in 2012: Boys’ Swimming

Robert E. Werner ’53
Inducted in 1996: Wrestling and Baseball

Joseph R. Wilbert ’81
Inducted in 1990: Boys’ Soccer

Michael Wilcox ’71
Inducted in 1992: Boys’ Lacrosse

Teams

1939 & 1940 Boys’ Cross Country Teams
Inducted in 2011

1940 Boys’ Golf Team
Inducted in 2010

1941 and 1942 Ice Hockey Teams
Inducted in 2012

1942 Boys’ Basketball Team
Inducted in 2002

1944 Boys’ Basketball Team
Inducted in 2009

1944 Football Team
Inducted in 1994

1945 Boys’ Basketball Team
Inducted in 1995

1948 Boys’ Soccer Team
Inducted in 2004

1950 Football Team
Inducted in 1987

1952 Boys’ Swim Team
Inducted in 2002

1957 Boys’ Basketball Team
Inducted in 1997

1957 Boys’ Soccer Team
Inducted in 2003

1959 Boys’ Soccer Team
Inducted in 2000

1957 and 1958 Golf Teams
Inducted in 2017

1966 Baseball Team
Inducted in 2001

1967 Boys’ Lacrosse Team
Inducted in 1997

1968 Boys’ Track Team
Inducted in 1998

1970 Football Team
Inducted in 1990

1973 Boys’ Basketball Team
Inducted in 1990

1973 Boys’ Cross Country Team
Inducted in 2004

1974 Boys’ Spring Track Team
Inducted in 1990

1975 Boys’ Spring Track Team
Inducted in 2005

1977 Boys’ Swimming Team
Inducted in 1987

1978 Softball Team
Inducted in 2003

1979 Boys’ 200 Medley Relay
Inducted in 2014

1980 Girls’ Swim Team
Inducted in 2005

1982 Girls’ Spring Track Team
Inducted in 2002

1982 Boys’ Freestyle Relay Swim Team
Inducted in 2007

1983 Baseball Team
Inducted in 2008

1984 Boys’ Golf Team
Inducted in 2004

1986 Wrestling Team
Inducted in 2006

1987 Field Hockey Team
Inducted in 1998

1988 Football Team
Inducted in 1999

1989 Girls’ Swim Team
Inducted in 2014

1990 Boys’ and Girls’ Swim Teams
Inducted in 2010

1992 Boys' Midweight Varsity Crew
Inducted in 2017

1994 Girls’ Soccer Team
Inducted in 2005

1996 Boys’ Lacrosse Team
Inducted in 2006

2001 Baseball Team
Inducted in 2011

2001 Football Team
Inducted in 2017

2001 Boys’ Lacrosse Team
Inducted in 2016

2001 Girls’ Soccer Team
Inducted in 2012

2003 Girls’ Lacrosse Team
Inducted in 2013

2006 and 2007 Girls' Varsity Crews
Inducted in 2017