X

Help create the NEW Peddie.org

Peddie.org is being renovated and we would love to hear about your visit. Would you be willing to take a quick survey? (Approx. time to complete: 3 minutes)

About the PSIT

The annual Peddie School Invitational Tournament (PSIT) is a splendid legacy of former Falcon basketball coach, Athletic Director, and Hall of Fame member Alfred Lozier. His dream of a “tip-off” classic for eight highly competitive independent school basketball teams became a reality in Dec. 1973. The PSIT has a proud history of providing exciting games in each round and showcasing both outstanding team and individual play. It has also invoked the highest ideals of sportsmanship, integrity and respect for the game. The weekend promises to continue that tradition in the spirit that Al Lozier inspired as we welcome the 2015 field of teams to the tournament.


 SUNDAY, DEC. 13 -  Kiski 48,  Gilman 41   CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL



2015 Tournament Schedule

2015 PSIT Results

Sunday, 2:00 p.m. (First Place): Kiski School 48,  Gilman 41  CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
Kiski:
Shawndale Jones 13, Fabio Soehnel 13, Jake Forrester 11; Gilman: Everett Winchester (14), Donald Duncan (13), Bryce Butler (8)

PSIT MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Shawndale Jones '17 (Kiski School)

All Tournament Team
Jake Forrester (Kiski School)
Everett Winchester (Gilman School)
Niall Carpenter '16 (The Hun School of Princeton)
Cole Constantino  '16 (Phelps School)
Dan Largey'16 (Peddie School)
Moe Williams '16 (Life Center)
Keith Braxton '16 (Lawrenceville School)
London Green '17 (Solebury School)

Sunday, December 14
(Seventh Place): Lawrenceville 55, Solebury 53
Lawrenceville: Joshua Chery (16), Keith Braxton (15), Ezra Swell (9), Daniel Klosk (9); Solebury: London Green 19, Devin Matchett (9)

(Fifth Place): Peddie 76, Life Center 60
Peddie: Dan Largey (38), Jeremiah Ferguson (14), Tyler Jones (13); Life Center: Moe Williams (21), Kayode Ibrahim (12)

(Third Place): Hun 73,  Phelps 62
Hun: Jose Morales (18), Niall Carpenter (15), Ewan Lancaster (12), Austin Harriott (8); Phelps: Cole Constantino (17), Emir Algoz (11), Devon Moore (9), Taj Price (9)

Saturday, December 12
Consolations:

Life Center 58, Solebury 48
Life Center: Moe Williams 17, Shane Jardine 13; Solebury: London Green 22, Curtis Thompson 15

Peddie 59, Lawrenceville 58
Peddie: Dan Largey (19), Jeremiah Ferguson (17), Tyler Jones (14); Lawrenceville: Keith Braxton (13), Joshua Chery (12)

Semifinals:
Kiski 62, Hun 40
Kiski: Shawndale Jones (20), Jake Forrester (15), Fabio Soehnel (13); Hun: Philip “Sasha” French (8), Niall Carpenter (8), Jose Morales (8) 

Gilman 67, Phelps 66
Gilman: Bryce Butler (21), Donald Duncan (16), Brandon Madison (11), Everett Winchester (10); Phelps: Carlos Palacio (17), Jaylen Nixon (15), Cole Constantino (13) 

Friday, December 11
Hun 70, Solebury 43
Hun: Jose Morales (19), Austin Harriot (14), Niall Carpenter (11); Solebury: London Green (18), Justin Berger (9)

Kiski 60, Life Center 49
Kiski: Shawndale Jones (30), Jake Forrester (14); Life Center: Moe Williams (15), El Khana Hildago (10)

Gilman 64, Peddie 62
Gilman: Everett Winchester (16), John Fitzgerald (11), Brandon Madison (10), Bryce Butler (10); Peddie: Jeremiah Ferguson (23), Dan Largey (16), Tyler Jones (12)

Phelps 68, Lawrenceville 64
Phelps: Cole Constantino (19), Jaylen Nixon (12), Devon Moore (10); Lawrenceville: Keith Braxton (24), Jordan Harris (16)

2014 Tournament Results

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME: Peddie School 71, Wilbraham & Monson 70

PSIT MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: CJ Davis '15 (Peddie School)
All Tournament Team
Everson Davis '15 (Peddie School)
Curtis Cobb '15 (Wilbraham & Monson)
Ben Vezele '15 (Wilbraham & Monson)
Mike Watkins '15 (Phelps School)
Niall Carpenter '16 (The Hun School of Princeton)
Kai Locksley '15 (Gilman School)
Nick Gittings '16 (Our Lady of Good Counsel)
Harrison Williams '16 (William Penn Charter)
Grant Newsome '15 (Lawrenceville School)

Friday, December 12

Phelps School 70, Lawrenceville School 53
The Hun School of Princeton 68, Gilman School 51
Peddie School 55, Penn Charter 47,
Wilbraham & Monson 49, Our Lady of Good Counsel 42

Saturday, December 13 
Consolations:
Our Lady of Good Counsel 66, Lawrenceville School 40,
Gilman School 74, Penn Charter 73
Semifinals:
Wilbraham & Monson 78, Phelps School 76
Peddie School 55, The Hun School of Princeton 54

Sunday, December 14

Lawrenceville 55 (seventh place), Penn Charter 45
Gilman School 64 (fifth place), Our Lady of Good Counsel 52
Phelps School 66 (third place), The Hun School of Princeton 54
Peddie School 71 (first place), Wilbraham & Monson 70

PSIT Highlights

List of 13 news stories.

Archive
201 South Main Street
Hightstown, NJ 08520-3349
Phone Number: 609-944-7500
Fax Number: 609-944-7901